To protect some of Sardinia's most famous beaches, local councils and parks have introduced limited access, often requiring a booking and a small fee. Here, you'll find a beach-by-beach guide to visitor caps, costs and where to book.

Please note: access rules, fees and booking systems can change from one season to the next. Always check the official website listed for each beach before you travel.

Summary

BeachCapCost
La Rena Bianca, Santa Teresa Gallura1,015 per day (1/6–30/9)€3.50
La Pelosa, Stintino1,500 per day, 750 bookable€3.50
Cala Goloritzè, Baunei250 at any one time€7 (trail)
Cala Mariolu, Baunei700 per day, 1.5-hour stay€1
Punta Molentis / Porto Sa Ruxi, Villasimius150 / 450 spotssee website
Tuerredda, Teulada1,100 per day (11/6–30/9)free
Cala Brandinchi & Lu Impostu, San Teodoroonline booking (15/6–30/9)see website
Oasi di Bidderosa, Oroseilimited access from Mayfee applies
Cala Coticcio & Cala Brigantina, La Maddalena60 per day, with guidesee website

La Rena Bianca – Santa Teresa Gallura

  • A maximum of 1,015 visitors per day from 1 June to 30 September.
  • Entry fee of €3.50; residents and certain categories, such as people with disabilities and children aged 5-12, are exempt.
  • Book online or at the beach's info point (see the council's website).
rena_bianca_beach

La Pelosa – Stintino

  • A maximum of 1,500 visitors per day, with 750 spots available for booking.
  • €3.50 per person; bookings can be made for a single day or for multiple consecutive days.
  • Children under 12 do not require a booking.
  • Information: spiaggialapelosa.it.
la_pelosa_beach_stintino

Cala Goloritzè – Baunei

  • The beach is only reachable on foot via a medium-difficulty trek.
  • A maximum of 250 people are allowed at any one time.
  • The trail access fee is €7; it's free for children under 6 and residents.
  • Book up to three days in advance via the Heart of Sardinia website or app, or buy a ticket at the trailhead.

Find up-to-date times and rules in our guide to Cala Goloritzè.

cala_goloritzè_coast_of_baunei

Cala Mariolu, Cala Biriola and Cala dei Gabbiani – Baunei

  • Access is controlled from June.
  • Cala Mariolu: 700 people per day, maximum stay of 1.5 hours, €1 per person.
  • The beach is reached by tour boats or rented dinghies: see our guide to boat trips in Ogliastra, such as the private tour with Luuxya Charter.
  • Information: turismobaunei.eu.
Cala_Mariolu_Baunei_sardinia

Cala Luna – Dorgali/Baunei

Access rules for Cala Luna, which lies between the territories of Dorgali and Baunei, can change seasonally.

Please note: check the official websites of the Dorgali and Baunei councils for the latest information on any visitor limits, booking requirements or access rules.

cala_luna_sardinia

Punta Molentis and Porto Sa Ruxi – Villasimius

  • Punta Molentis: 150 bookable spots.
  • Porto Sa Ruxi: up to 450 people.
  • Bookings and costs: villasimiussrl.it.
punta_molentis_villasimius_sarrabus

Tuerredda – Teulada

  • Free access, with a maximum of 1,100 people per day from 11 June to 30 September.
  • Booking: Poseidon +39 339 724 6817 (WhatsApp) or Tropico Mediterraneo +39 351 766 9307.

Discover the beach in our guide to Cala Tuerredda.

tuerredda_beach

Cala Brandinchi and Lu Impostu – San Teodoro

cala_brandinchi_sardinia

Oasi di Bidderosa – Orosei

  • Limited and paid access from May onwards.
  • Spaces are limited in high season, so it's best to book online at oasibiderosa.it.
oasi_di_bidderosa_orosei

Cala Coticcio and Cala Brigantina – La Maddalena

  • A maximum of 60 people per day, accompanied only by authorised guides from the La Maddalena Archipelago National Park.
  • Booking is via PagoPA, following the instructions on lamaddalenapark.it.
sardinian_beaches_with_limited_access